Welcome to OBD2Express.co.uk! Sign In or Register
Home - Products - Car Automotive Testers - Original RY-OT4000 Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm
« Go Back

Original RY-OT4000 Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm

Item No. AT35
In Stock
Buy it Now (1 pcs):€1,210.00 
   Express Shipping Service 
Estimated delivery time: 3-5 Days.See details »
27cm*22.5cm*11cm      ( Inch:10.63*8.86*4.33 )
Return for refund within 30 days,buyer pays return shipping.Read details »
Buy more related products and get nice price!
5.6" LCD RY-F600 Fusion Splicer w/Optical Fiber Cleaver Automatic Focus Function
RY-F600 Fusion Splicer w/Optical Fiber Cleaver automatic focus function 5.6" LCD.    More Details »
Retail price: €2,150.00Buy it Now: €1,745.00  19%  You save €405.00
Add to Cart
100% original Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument, easy and kind to use. RUIYAN OTDR-4000 provide optical testing functions, highest performance and upgrade services.
Digital Portable Palm OTDR Meter Tester RY-OT4000 32/30dB 1310nm/1550nm

Language: English
Top 2 reasons to choose RY-OT4000:
1) 100% original products made by Ruiyan company.
2) Software is free updated on official website for one year.
OTDR Wavelength: 1310nm/1550nm 
Fiber Type: Single-Mode
Dynamic Range: 32/30dB

RUIYAN OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.

RY-OTDR4000 Palm OTDR Tester Features 
Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light
(VFL)Visual fault location function
It provides high-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience
Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work
Online upgrade function, users do not have to go back to original factory to upgrade the system.
Digital Portable Palm OTDR Tester Main functions
1. Fast automatic test
Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click Test button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.
2. Fast curve analysis
It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.
3. Powerful document management
In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.
4. Convenient VFL function
With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.
5. Manual test mode
Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.
6. Average test mode
Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.
7. Dead zone test mode
It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.
Palm OTDR4000 Specifications:
Model  RY-OT2000  RY-OT1000 RY-OT4000  RY-OT5000
wavelength  1310nm/1550nm  850nm/1300nm  1310nm/1550nm  1310nm/1550nm/1490nm
Fiber Type Single-Mode  Single-Mode  Single-Mode  Single-Mode
Dynamic Range 15/16dB  22/23dB  32/30dB  36/35dB
Measurement range (single)   50-60KM  80-100KM  140-160KM
Event dead zone 0.8m/0.1-16m
Accuracy   +(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Resolution 0.1m-16m
Loss Threshold 0.01dB
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
VFL output power 5mW
Measurement range (single) 1.6km-80km
Pulse width (single mode) 10ns~1024ns
Number of sampling points  65K
Waveform storage capacity  1000 frames
Range of refractive index 1.00000~2.00000
Range of optical-cable correction factor 0.80000~1.0000
Display  Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480
Port USB
Optical output port  FC/PC
Power supply AC/DC adapter:
AC input:  100V~240V(1.5A)
Output DC:  9V(2A)
Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz
Internal lithium battery:  7.4V, 3200mAh
Working hours of battery:  10 hours (normal temperature)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation
Environmental requirements  Storage temperature: -40°C~70°C(exclusive of battery)
Dimensions 215mm*130mm*66mm

Package Including:
1pc x New Palm OTDR Tester RY-OT4000 1310/1550nm 32/30dB

Shipping and delivery Attention: 

Flat airmail: 7-18 working days on the way. For remote area or holiday, need more time.

DHL: For MOST non-free shipping goods, default shipping method is DHL. Need 3-5 working days on the way after dispatch the goods.

YANWEN Express: 7-14 working days on the way, no need to pay tax for most european counties.

EMS: 6-10 working days on the way. To Russian only send by EMS. For some remote area, if you do not want to pay remote fee, we can send it to you by EMS too.

Aramex: 4-6 working day. To most middle east counries. If you do not like this shipping method, please leave message on your order.

If you needs YANWEN express shipping or other shipping method like UPS, TNT, FedEx and so on, or you have special needs for your order, such as declared name and so on, please leave message on the order to notify us. Otherwise we will send the order as our usual practice.
As different country has different import policy, sometimes we will change the shipping method based on the counties and goods.
When you get the parcel, before sign for acceptance, please check the package to make sure the product is correct and no damage. 

After sale service:
Any question you want to know or issue on usage. Please send email to sales@obd2express.co.uk. Please give us your detailed description, or error photo. We will provide the solution or solve it for you by teamviwer. For some special function, you can take the photo or video and send us to check if you operate it rightly.

For any question, please contact us at:

facebook: Jean Clinton

Write a Review
* Rating:
    Please select rating stars.
* Your First & Last Name:
* Your E-Mail Address:
* Review Detail:
*Verification Code:
          No right? Get a new Verification Code
Tell us what you think about this item and share your opinions with other people. Please make sure your review focuses only on this item. All reviews are moderated and will be reviewed within two business days. Inappropriate reviews will not be posted.
After-sales questions and issues: Contact our Customer Service Department. (A customer representative will get back to you).
Please Sign In first if you want to later edit or manage reviews uploaded by yourself.
Bookmark It